comments
Share

2019 primary election results for Seattle City Council races and more

The first few days of ballot-counting have brought clarity to some crowded races.

Ballots are sorted at the King County Elections headquarters on Aug. 5, 2019. (Photo by Dorothy Edwards/Crosscut)

Early results from Tuesday’s primary election are in — and, while more ballots will be counted over the coming days, the initial returns brought some clarity to a few wide open races. 

This year’s election has the potential to reshape the future of the Seattle City Council. Seven of the council’s nine seats are up for grabs, including four open seats, prompting more than 50 candidates to enter the race. 

Once the primary results are finalized, less than a quarter of those Seattle council candidates will remain standing. The vast field of contenders will be whittled down to 14, with only the top two vote-getters in each race advancing to the Nov. 5 general election. 

Two King County Council races also appeared on Tuesday’s primary ballot, but without attracting the same flood of candidates — or outside spending — as the Seattle City Council contests. 

Seattle voters were similarly asked to weigh in on three Seattle school board races, two Port of Seattle contests and local ballot measures.

 

City of Seattle, Council District 1

Brendan Kolding:  16.73% (4,379 votes)

Lisa Herbold:  50.61% (13,243 votes)

Phillip Tavel: 32.25% (8,439 votes)

 

City of Seattle, Council District 2

Omari Tahir-Garrett:  2.87% (599 votes)

Ari Hoffman:  11.60% (2,424 votes)

Mark Solomon:  23.24% (4,858 votes)

Christopher Peguero:  4.69% (981 votes)

Phyllis Porter:  5.89% (1,232 votes)

Tammy Morales: 49.95% (10,441 votes)

Henry Dennison:  1.43% (298 votes)

 

City of Seattle, Council District 3

Logan Bowers:  6.84% (2,211 votes)

Zachary DeWolf: 12.60% (4,071 votes)

Pat Murakami:  13.02% (4,208 votes)

Egan Orion:  21.55% (6,966 votes)

Kshama Sawant:  36.65% (11,846 votes)

Ami Nguyen:  9.15% (2,956 votes)

 

City of Seattle, Council District 4

Shaun Scott:  22.98% (5,838 votes)

Beth Mountsier:  2.77% (703 votes)

Emily Myers:  12.83% (3,261 votes)

Alex Pedersen:  40.58% (10,311 votes)

Cathy Tuttle:  12.88% (3,274 votes)

Frank A. Krueger:  0.91% (230 votes)

Ethan Hunter:  0.46% (116 votes)

Sasha Anderson:  1.28% (325 votes)

Joshua Newman:  1.22% (310 votes)

Heidi Stuber:  3.80% (966 votes)


City of Seattle, Council District 5

Debora Juarez:  44.98% (10,923 votes)

John Lombard: 13.03% (3,163 votes)

Alex Tsimerman:  1.53% (372 votes)

Mark Mendez:  6.30% (1,531 votes)

Ann Davison Sattler:  26.80% (6,508 votes)

Tayla Mahoney:  7.09% (1,721 votes)

 

City of Seattle, Council District 6

Joey Massa: 0.90% (295 votes)

Sergio García:  14.25% (4,654 votes)

Heidi Wills:  21.28% (6,950 votes)

John Peeples:  1.37% (446 votes)

Terry Rice: 0.87% (284 votes)

Jon Lisbin:  3.21% (1,050 votes)

Kara Ceriello:  0.43% (141 votes)

Dan Strauss:  34.07% (11,130 votes)

Ed Pottharst:  1.80% (587 votes)

Jay Fathi:  13.18% (4,306 votes)

Jeremy Cook:  2.50% (818 votes)

Melissa Hall:  2.45% (800 votes)

Kate Martin:  3.46% (1,130 votes)

City of Seattle, Council District 7

Naveed Jamali:  2.98% (778 votes)

James Donaldson:  3.13% (816 votes)

Gene Burrus:  5.62% (1,468 votes)

Daniela Lipscomb-Eng:  9.79% (2,555 votes)

Isabelle J. Kerner:  2.62% (683 votes)

Don Harper:  4.76% (1,242 votes)

Michael George:  9.25% (2,416 votes)

Jason Williams:  5.08% (1,327 votes)

Jim Pugel:  24.78% (6,470 votes)

Andrew J. Lewis:  31.64% (8,261 votes)

 

Metropolitan King County, Council District No. 2

Girmay Zahilay: 55.94% (31,359 votes)

Stan Lippman: 6.56% (3,679 votes)

Larry Gossett: 36.82% (20,641 votes)

 

Metropolitan King County, Council District No. 8

Joe McDermott: 83.81% (41,200 votes)

Goodspaceguy: 4.53% (2,227 votes)

Michael Robert Neher: 11.02% (5,417 votes)

 

Port of Seattle, Commissioner Position 2

Kelly Charlton:  10.27% (40,641 votes)

Preeti Shridhar: 17.78% (70,364 votes)

Dominic Barrera: 6.76% (26,746 votes)

Sam Cho: 30.99% (122,623 votes)

Nina Martinez: 5.76% (22,788 votes)

Grant Degginger: 24.53% (97,061 votes)

Ali Scego: 3.20% (12,646 votes)

 

Port of Seattle, Commissioner Position 5

Fred Felleman: 72.29% (281,162 votes)

Jordan Lemmon: 6.96% (27,056 votes)

Garth Jacobson: 20.03% (77,920 votes)

Seattle School District 1, Director District 1

Liza Rankin: 40.85% (9,424 votes)

Eric Blumhagen: 38.62% (8,909 votes)

Michael Christophersen: 10.30% (2,376 votes)

Sanaz Saadat: 3.70% (853 votes)

Darcie Kline: 6.05% (1,396 votes)

 

Seattle School District 1, Director District 3

Benjamin Leis: 18.01% (4,243 votes)

Chandra Hampson: 57.42% (13,529 votes)

Rebeca Muniz: 23.92% (5,636 votes)

 

Seattle School District 1, Director District 6

Molly E. Mitchell: 34.08% (7,778 votes)

Leslie S. Harris: 54.48% (12,436 votes)

Crystal S. Liston: 10.34% (2,360 votes)

 

King County Proposition No. 1 — Parks levy

Approved: 70.12% (294,841 votes)

Rejected: 29.88% (125,621 votes)

 

City of Seattle Proposition No. 1 — Library levy renewal

Yes: 75.92% (145,390 votes)

No: 24.08% (46,124 votes)

Results for additional local races — including for dozens of suburban city council seats — can be viewed on the results website here.

comments on

2019 primary election results for Seattle City Council races and more

About the Authors & Contributors